CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J88192

Mr. Steven L. Money
RAM International, Inc.
4664 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of lasers from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Money:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, on behalf of Linx Technologies Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Xymark laser coders, the Xymark high speed coders and the Xymark vectrowriters are dot matrix laser coders. Dot matrix laser coding is a method of coding products on a production line. The message to be printed onto the product is programmed into the laser by using the laser’s integral keyboard. Microprocessors convert the information into a pattern of dots and synchronize the activation of the laser, control the scanning system and control the motion of the product to be coded. The Xymark laser coders use rotating polygon technology. A high-speed multi-faceted spinning mirror deflects the laser beam sequentially through each dot position from the top to the bottom of a character. Xymark systems use a 10 or 20 kHz pulsed CO2 laser with a single long-life sealed laser tube. It is our understanding that the importations will consist of the lasers, without worktables, work holders, means of feeding and positioning workpieces, or any other ancillary equipment.

The applicable subheading for the Xymark laser coders, Xymark high speed coders and the Xymark vectrowriters will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division